Dark matter, stellar streams and a UW rethink on FOX 13 Seattle's shelf
Hurricane Isaias, H-1B visas and a Wallingford Caribbean kitchen closing its doors filled the rest of the station's fifteen uploads.
Why this story? The channel's weekly summary: what went up this week, what is drawing views now, and where the channel stands among similar channels.
UW Scientists rethink dark matter theories | FOX 13 Seattle
FOX 13 Seattle usually covers the ferries, the traffic and the rain, so it is a small surprise that the video carrying the most momentum on its shelf right now is about the universe. In "UW Scientists rethink dark matter theories," University of Washington researchers explain a paper in the Astrophysical Journal that questions leading ideas about the invisible stuff, using stellar streams, the long trails of stars that galaxies stretch out as they pull smaller clusters apart.
The station posted fifteen videos in the week, and most of them looked outward. The busiest new upload was a national one: "Southeastern US braces for Hurricane Isaias," with residents filling sandbags as the storm strengthened in the Gulf. Its comment section went looking for the name's meaning, and several viewers note that Isaias means "Yahweh is salvation." Matthew Smith sat down with Britta Glenna of the Wharton School to talk about H-1B visas after JD Vance's announcement about Microsoft, and the Maduro charges made the list too.
Closer to home, the shelf held a shooting in Milton, a fall foliage trail guide for every skill level, and a goodbye: Pam's Caribbean Kitchen, a Wallingford spot serving the food of Trinidad, is closing over money troubles.
The channel ran a bit above its usual daily pace and picked up about a thousand subscribers. Among the local stations nearest its size, NBCLA had the big week, at roughly three times its usual pace, while KTVU in San Francisco and CBS Philadelphia were quieter than normal.
Published on Trari
Where next?
What viewers say
The comments under "Southeastern US braces for Hurricane Isaias | FOX 13 Seattle"
Ocean on land = Storm Surge
@Lee953-q3fSee it on YouTubeIsaias means “Yahweh is salvation”
@lauriedawn8954See it on YouTube
Public comments from the video's page on YouTube
The videos drawing views on FOX 13 Seattle right now
Southeastern US braces for Hurricane Isaias11,546 views · 2026-10-09
The impacts of H-1B visas on the workforce9,616 views · 2026-10-08
Bullets riddle Milton, WA home, woman shot in chest3,146 views · 2026-10-08
Seattle Caribbean restaurant closes amid financial struggles1,963 views · 2026-10-08
New charges announced against Nicolas Maduro, wife1,240 views · 2026-10-08
The best local trails to see fall foliage in Washington230 views
- Channel
- FOX 13 Seattle
- Subscribers
- 402,000 ▲ 1,000 this week
- Channel views, last 7 days
- 1,550,852
- Videos published this week
- 15
- Video published
- October 8, 2026
- Video views so far
- 705
The numbers
Here is how FOX 13 Seattle's week looks in figures.
💡 Test your knowledge
Which Caribbean country is Trinidad part of, the home of the food at Pam's Caribbean Kitchen?
Trinidad is the larger of the two main islands of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.



